Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

 

Smyth Patterson Ltd understand that your privacy is important, and we will treat any personal information you provide us as confidential and this will only be used and recorded in accordance with the General Data Protection Regulation 2018 (GDPR). We promise to look after your personal information and we will not sell any information about you to any other party.

Collection of Personal Information

Personal information refers to any information or data that may be used to identify an individual and may include but is not limited to your name, physical or email address, phone number, type of hardware or software you own, credit cards details, and other information required to provide you with product, service, or support requested. We will only collect information about you if you are willing to provide it. The giving of certain information is lawfully required to ensure we can deliver our contractual obligations/deliver our service(s) to you, services including:

1: Requesting information about products and services;

2: Delivery of goods

3: For the purposes of verification of your identity or fraud prevention purposes;

However, in all cases, we will ensure that personal information shall always be obtained from you on a fair basis and in accordance with applicable law.

How we use your Personal Information

Any personal data that is submitted to us will be used for the legitimate purposes specified in this section, unless other wise notified to you. The legitimate purposes for personal data being used:

1: To take, process or deliver your order, process or obtain payment or to notify you of any change in your order, including wedding orders;

2: Contacting you regarding orders or responding to any of your queries;

3: Carry out credit checks so we can verify your identity and any other security procedures in relation to the transaction on our website,

4: In case we need to contact you in relation to any prize draws, competitions or other promotions that you have entered or subscribed to;

5: To provide you with effective customer service and any technical support;

6: Enable us to comply with any legal or regulatory requirements and in detection and prevention of fraud or other crimes;

 

7. To send an electronic receipt;

8. To contact you for feedback on our products/services if necessary.

 

We will never share your details with 3rd parties unless required e.g. guarantees and warranties. We will not use your details for marketing purposes unless you have previously given us permission to do so by ‘opting-in’. If you have, we will send you newsletters, promotional material, prize draws and other such services.

 

Disclosure of your Personal Information

Smyth Patterson Ltd. will disclose your personal information directly to you upon request (A Data Subject Access Request). We may reject all or part of your request when the following happens:

1: Any disclosure may lead to a breach of applicable law and regulation;

2: Where you have failed to provide sufficient evidence to verify your identity;

Your Rights

You have the right to access your personal information we hold about you at any time. You also have the right to ask up to update or correct any incomplete, inaccurate out-of-date personal information that we hold about you. We may ask you to verify your identity before we process any requests.

You have the right to:

1: Have access to the personal information we hold about you.

2: Have rectified any incomplete, inaccurate out-of-date personal information that we hold about you.

3: Have personal information we hold about you erased from our systems.

4: Have the processing of your personal information restricted and receive the personal information we hold about you transmitted to another party.

6: Have the right to withdraw consent at anytime or you can unsubscribe for any email marketing you may receive;

Your personal information is contrary to applicable law if you believe our process does not meet the law please contact us on the address below or you are also entitled to lodge a complaint with the UK’s Information Commissioners Office (ICO)

If you wish to exercise any of your rights please contact our Data Protector Officers at Smyth Patterson Ltd 18 Market Square, Lisburn, BT28 1AF.

Security of Personal Information

Smyth Patterson’s security of your details are in compliance with standard procedures and requirements as laid down by applicable law that your personal information is kept secure. We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

How we use cookies

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer's hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added, and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about web page traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system. Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us. You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

Retention of Data

Personal data processed for any purpose or purposes shall not be kept for longer than is necessary for that purpose or those purposes. Retention period of up to 7 years in accordance with legal obligations and requirements. 

 

Smyth Patterson - 028 9266 2707
18 Market Square North
Lisburn
Co. Antrim
BT28 1AF
Northern Ireland
Tel: 028 9266 2707
Fax: 028 9260 1367
Mon: 9am - 5:30pm
Tue: 9am - 5:30pm
Wed: 9am - 5:30pm
Thu: 9am - 5:30pm
Fri: 9am - 5:30pm
Sat: 9am - 5:30pm
Sun: Closed

Company Registration: NI 1910
Place of Registration: Northern Ireland
VAT No. GB 251872847

This website uses cookies to ensure you get the best experience on our website. More info